Official and Sole Distributor of     Fujikira Logo     &    Afl Global Logo

FutureGuide®-SM ITU-T G.652.B (Standard Single-Mode Fiber)

FutureGuide®-SM ITU-T G.652.B (Standard Single-Mode Fiber)

In 1976, Fujikura achieved the world's lowest attenuation record, 0.47dB/km. Ever since then Fujikura has always been the industry's leading optical fiber manufacturer. ITU-T G.652.B is the most commonly used optical fiber for long-distance terrestrial application.

Features

Large-Capacity & Low-Loss Optical Transmission in the 1310nm and 1550nm Window

Specifications

Parameters Unit FutureGuide®-SM
Mode Field Diameter at 1310nm µm 9.2±0.4
Attenuation at 1310nm dB/km ≤0.35
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/km ≤0.20
Attenuation at 1625nm dB/km ≤0.23
Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm ≤1260
Chromatic Dispersion (1285-1330nm) ps/(nm·km) ≤3.5
Chromatic Dispersion at 1550nm ps/(nm·km) ≤18
Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2·km) ≤0.092
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1300-1324
Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition) ps/√km ≤0.2
Proof Level GPa ≥0.7