Official and Sole Distributor of     Fujikira Logo     &    Afl Global Logo

FutureGuide®-SS ITU-T G.655.C and D (Small-dispersion-Slope NZ-DSF)

FutureGuide®-SS ITU-T G.655.C and D (Small-dispersion-Slope NZ-DSF)

FutureGuide®-SS is designed with small-dispersion slope, optimizing for the use of wider range of wavelength with relatively smaller chromatic dispersion at 1625nm region. FutureGuide®-SS is suitable for DWDM application in C- and L-bands.

Features

Superior Polarization Mode Dispersion Characteristics
Small Attenuation in Transmission Wavelength Range

Specifications

Parameters Unit FutureGuide®-SS
Mode Field Diameter at 1550nm µm 8.4±0.6
Effective Area (Aeff) µm2 50(Typical)
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/km ≤0.22
Attenuation at 1625nm dB/km ≤0.24
Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm ≤1450
Chromatic Dispersion (1530-1565nm) ps/(nm·km) 2.6-6.0
Chromatic Dispersion (1565-1625nm) ps/(nm·km) 4.0-8.9
Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition) ps/√km ≤0.1
Proof Level GPa ≥0.7