Official and Sole Distributor of     Fujikira Logo     &    Afl Global Logo

FutureGuide®-USS ITU-T G.656 (Ultra Small-dispersion-Slope NZ-DSF)

FutureGuide®-USS ITU-T G.656 (Ultra Small-dispersion-Slope NZ-DSF)

In order to meet the exponential increase of traffic demand, Fujikura have developed FutureGuide®-USS fiber which can be used for wider range of wavelengths, S-, C- and L-bands. Conventional non-zero dispersion (G.655) fiber has high chromatic dispersion at L-band and requires expensive dispersion compensation modules while there is high non-linear effect at S-band due to too small chromatic dispersion. FutureGuide®-USS is designed with a half of chromatic dispersion compared to conventional non-zero dispersion fiber and the same level of relative dispersion slope (RDS) as G.652 fiber allows the use of relatively low cost dispersion compensation modules for G.652D fiber. FutureGuide®-USS is the most suitable fiber for metro network.

Features

Ultra Small Dispersion Slope in a Wide Range of Wavelengths (S-, C- and L-bands)
Small Chromatic Dispersion in a Wide Range of Wavelengths (S-, C- and L-bands)
Same Relative Dispersion Slope (RDS) as SM fiber

Specifications

Parameters Unit FutureGuide®-USS
Mode Field Diameter at 1550nm µm 7.7±0.4
Effective Area (Aeff) µm2 45 (Typical)
Attenuation at 1460nm dB/km ≤0.28
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/km ≤0.22
Attenuation at 1625nm dB/km ≤0.24
Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm ≤1450
Chromatic Dispersion (1460-1625nm) ps/(nm·km) 2.0-8.0
Chromatic Dispersion (1530-1565nm) ps/(nm·km) 4.0-7.0
Relative Dispersion Slope at 1550nm nm-1 0.0033 (Typical)
Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition) ps/√km ≤0.1
Proof Level GPa ≥0.7